Work Permits

If you want to work in the Cayman Islands you'll need a work permit, unless you are considered a Caymanian or exempt (see below).

Exempt from paying work permit fees

  1. Spouse of a Caymanian
  2. Surviving spouse of a Caymanian who has not remarried a non-Caymanian
  3. Contracted Government employees
  4. Exempt Cubans
  5. Cayman Islands Monetary Authority employees
  6. Persons working for a non-profit cultural, educational or charitable body

 Types of Work Permit

There are two types of work permit, temporary (up to 6 months) and annual.

Temporary work permits are issued by the Chief Immigration Officer; annual work permits are issued by either Chief Immigration Officer (or Work Permit Administrators designated by him), the Work Permit Board or the Business Staffing Plan Board.

The maximum period you can remain in the Cayman Islands on a work permit is nine years. After nine years you may apply for permanent residency (see below)

 

Medical & Language Requirements

Where the person concerned will be working in the Cayman Islands for more than three months they will have to have what is known as a 'medical' including HIV/VDRL and submit a medical questionnaire at the time of applying for a work permit. The medical will be valid for three years.

According to the Cayman Islands Immigration website:

  1. Medical examinations are required with the initial work permit application. The Medical examinations are valid for three (3) years

  2. Laboratory tests have to be repeated with each medical examination. The Laboratory Reports are valid for six (6) months

  3. Chest X-rays are required with the initial work permit application. Chest Xrays are valid for five (5) years

  4. Laboratory Reports have to be attached for HIV and VDRL tests

  5. Medical practitioners are advised to perform any tests that might be desirable depending on the disease prevalence in the respective countries

  6. The Medical Examinations Form must be signed and stamped or sealed by Physician

  7. The Laboratory Report must be signed and stamped or sealed by Lab Technician or Physician

  8. Immigration reserves the right to require additional medical examinations at any time

 

In addition to being exempt from the requirement to pay work permit fees the following persons are exempt from the requirement to pay non-refundable repatriation fees or work permit dependant fees:

  1. Teachers (licensed by the Cayman Islands Education Council)
  2. Ministers of Religion
  3. Cayman Islands Monetary Authority employees
  4. Contracted Government employees

Changing Work Permits

Work permits can be amended to add or remove dependants, 'split' the permit with another employer, change job titles or alter the start date. Click here for more details.

Children that are born in the Cayman Islands and are not considered Caymanian at birth are required to report to the Department of Immigration within 30 days in order to have their status in the Islands regularized.

Parents must provide the following

  • Work permit amendment form (AMD2/AMD2B) or Residency variation form (RV30)
  • A passport or an original Cayman birth certificate
  • Complete an extension form (BC10)

How To Apply For A Work Permit

Your prospective employer/ employer will usually apply for your work permit and they will submit the following documents:

  • A fully completed application form
  • The prescribed fee for the appropriate occupation or employment category 
  • A non-refundable application fee of CI$70
  • A police clearance certificate, unless one has been provided in the previous six months
  • Two photographs of the prospective employee, one full-face and one profile.
    • a. Print name and date of birth on the back of the photograph. b. The photograph must be in colour and taken within the past 12 months, full face (shoulders and above), with no head covering. c. The photograph must a have a white background. d. The photograph size should be between 45mm by 35mm (1.77 inches by 1.38 inches) and 63mm by 50mm (2.5 inches by 2 inches). e. The photograph should be unmounted and printed on normal photographic paper. f. The photograph resolution must be at least 800 dots per square inch. Blurred photographs will not be accepted. g. Stick-on labels will not be accepted.

Next

If the application is approved, a letter will be sent to the applicant advising them of the decision and setting out the terms and conditions upon which the worker may work.

If the application is refused, there is a right of appeal to the Work Permit Board.

 

Seeking employment whilst in the Cayman Islands as a visitor

There is no prohibition against seeking employment whilst visiting the Islands as a tourist. However, both the Chief Immigration Officer and the Immigration Boards may refuse the grant of a work permit for a person who is in the Islands as a tourist visitor.

Additionally visitors should note that no application for a Temporary Work Permit in respect of a person who gained entry as a visitor shall be considered or approved unless the visitor has departed and remained off the Islands. However, the Chief Immigration Officer may grant a Temporary Work Permit to a visitor if he is of the opinion that there exist special circumstances for doing so.

Permanent Residency

Eligibility

Any person who has been legally and ordinarily resident in the Cayman Islands for a period of at least eight years, but not more than nine years*, other than the holder of a:

  1. Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means;
  2. Residency Certificate for Retirees;
  3. the holder of a Certificate of Direct Investment or a Direct Investment Holder’s (Dependant’s) Certificate;
  4. Residency Holders (Dependant's) Certificate;
  5. Certificate of Permanent Residence for persons of Independent Means;
  6. A person who was granted permanent residence previously in circumstances analogous to (i) and (ii) above may apply to the Chief Immigration Officer / Caymanian Status & Permanent Residency Board for permission for himself, his spouse and his dependants, if any, to reside permanently in the Cayman Islands.

Right To Be Caymanian

  • Child or grandchild of a Caymanian born in the Cayman Islands;
  • A person who is a British Overseas Territories Citizen by reason of a certificate of naturalization or registration issued under the British Nationality Act 1981 by virtue of his connection with the Islands;
  • A person who is married to a Caymanian;
  • A person who is the surviving spouse of a Caymanian;
  • A person who
    • Has attained the age of seventeen;
    • Has Caymanian Status which
      • will expire when they reach the age of eighteen; or
      • has expired as they have reached the age of eighteen; and
    • Who has been legally and ordinarily resident in the Cayman Islands for at least five out of the seven years immediately preceding the date of their application for the continuation of the right to be Caymanian.